Deal Drops

Pricing anomalies our AI flags every month. Real buildings, real numbers.

March 2026
Modern apartment living room
$/sqft anomaly
The Sinclair
River North, Chicago
$2,250/mo $2,650 $2.87/sqft Save $4,800/yr
1BR · 785 sqft · Comps in River North average $3.37/sqft. Building hit 88% occupancy — priced to fill fast.
Apartment kitchen with island
Unit-type arbitrage
Paragon South Michigan
South Loop, Chicago
$1,950/mo $2.87/sqft Convertible = best value
Convertible · 680 sqft · The 2BRs here are 800 sqft at $2,700 ($3.38/sqft). The convertible layout gets you nearly the same space at 15% less per sqft.
February 2026
Apartment with city view
Price drop
Alexan Uptown
Uptown, Dallas
$1,600/mo $1,900 $2.22/sqft Save $3,600/yr
1BR · 720 sqft · New construction delivering 200+ units. Lease-up pricing 16% below stabilized comps.
Spacious two-bedroom apartment
Hidden special
The Residences at Pearl
Pearl District, San Antonio
$1,350/mo $1,700 $1.23/sqft Save $4,200/yr
2BR / 2BA · 1,100 sqft · Pearl District is SA's premium hood — $1.23/sqft is Austin pricing from 2019. Not listed on ILS sites.
January 2026
High-rise apartment with floor-to-ceiling windows
$/sqft anomaly
Alta at K Station
West Loop, Chicago
$1,900/mo $2,350 $2.24/sqft Save $5,400/yr
1BR · 850 sqft · January is Chicago's weakest leasing month. 6 weeks free + reduced deposit.
December 2025
Modern apartment bedroom
Price drop
The Independent
Downtown, Austin
$1,900/mo $2,400 $2.79/sqft Save $6,000/yr
1BR · 680 sqft · Austin's post-pandemic correction. This unit was 21% below its 2023 asking price.
November 2025
Open-plan apartment
Hidden special
Camden Victory Park
Victory Park, Dallas
$1,700/mo $2,000 $2.27/sqft Save $3,600/yr
1BR · 750 sqft · 2 months free on 14-month lease = net effective $1,700. DFW oversupply hitting Victory Park.
October 2025
Luxury apartment interior
Unit-type arbitrage
One Chicago
River North, Chicago
$2,400/mo $2,800 $3.08/sqft Save $4,800/yr
1BR · 780 sqft · Luxury tower 3 years post-opening. The junior 1BR layout gets you 85% of the space for 70% of the 2BR price.
September 2025
Apartment with balcony
$/sqft anomaly
Broadstone RiNo
RiNo, Denver
$1,700/mo $1,880 $2.43/sqft Save $2,160/yr
1BR · 700 sqft · RiNo had 400+ new units delivering that quarter. Early movers got below-market lease-up pricing.
August 2025
Apartment living space
Price drop
Alexan on 8th
East Austin, Austin
$1,400/mo $1,750 $2.06/sqft Save $4,200/yr
1BR · 680 sqft · East Austin building boom. 20% discount to comps on the same block.
July 2025
Apartment with modern kitchen
Hidden special
Greystar Trinity
Knox-Henderson, Dallas
$1,500/mo $1,780 $2.03/sqft Save $3,360/yr
1BR · 740 sqft · Knox-Henderson walkability at sub-$2.05/sqft. Lease-up promo most renters didn't know about.

Q1–Q2 2025: 6 deals flagged

Avg savings: $3,400/yr · Best find: The Bowie downtown Austin — $1,950 vs $2,500 market comp ($6,600/yr savings)

2024: 14 deals flagged

DFW + Austin oversupply created the best renter's market since 2020 · Avg savings: $3,200/yr

2023: 10 deals flagged

Denver joined our tracking · Construction boom starting to impact pricing · Avg savings: $2,800/yr

2022: 8 deals flagged

Post-COVID normalization · Austin + DFW expansion · Avg savings: $2,400/yr

2020–2021: 12 deals flagged

COVID created unprecedented anomalies · Loop 1BRs at $1,400 that are now $2,100 · Arbitrage thesis proven.

2019: Started tracking

Chicago-only · 4 anomalies identified · Built the methodology that scales to 85,000+ buildings today.

Want the next deal drop?

Tell us what you're looking for. Our AI scans 85,000+ buildings daily.

Start Your Search